12
Aug
09

Pulsating Beast

Today I bring you some exclusive shit.  Well exclusive if you live outside of Jersey, but exclusive none-the-less.  Today we have my boy Mete’s Nissan Pulsar GTi-R.  Bet most of you have never heard or seen one of these before.  Don’t feel bad, I had no clue wtf these were until Mete told me about the impending purchase.  Did some research and these things are pretty badass little machines.

Pulsar

Mete’s journey with this little monster was kind of long and frustrating.  He first told me about this impending purchase roughly two months ago.  Showed me some pics of a blue Pulsar I believe.  He did everything to purchase it and all that jazz.  Supposedly when the guy was driving it down from Canada the engine went, or something like that.  So Mete was out of luck and had to wait.  Then Mete was shown this one you see here.  Needless to say, he took it.  Well I guess that wasn’t as long and frustrating as I had thought.

Pulsar

The Pulsar was imported from Japan to Canada and then brought down to the States.  It is a 1992 Pulsar GTi-R.  The previous owner really cared for this thing.  He kept every receipt and invoice of service since it’s purchase in 1992.  Mete thinks the car was a security vehicle in it’s previous life.  Mainly because there is a an outline of a roof mounted bubble light on the roof.  The Pulsar could have been involved in some low-speed chases in some Japanese industrial park.  WHO KNOWS?!  One thing is for sure, this thing is clean.  A little dirty, but clean.  Body, interior, and engine are in great shape.  Damn near everything is original.

Pulsar

I just love this picture.  Been whoring it out on forums since I shot the Pulsar last week.

Pulsar

These pictures don’t do it justice.  Although the pics ares amazing, since I shot them.  Seeing this thing in person, I love it even more.  You really have to see one of these in person.  But that might be hard because I have heard that there are only six or seven in the country.  So good luck trying to find one to check out.

Pulsar

Check out that snarling scoop.  Wondering what this is for?

Pulsar

That there kids is an SR20DET.  Oh yes, an SR20DET.  They done shoved that right in there, crazy Japanese.  That big ol’ scoop is for that nice little top mount intercooler.  This engine also has individual throttle bodies, also known as quad throttle bodies.  She’s pushing 222 hp right now, but Mete has plans for that.  But this things needs little improvement.  When I was driving behind him, you could hear the sexy rumble out of the Tanabe exhaust.  Not to mention he freaking rocketed away from me on more than one occasion and my slow box just couldn’t catch him.  Hence why they call this thing a Baby Godzilla or Godzuki.

His plans for the future are quite attainable and sane yet, still pretty awesome.  His overall goal is 400hp, not bad.  Removing the top mount in favor of a front mount is on the list as well.  A custom turbo-back exhaust is on the list to help this baby breathe.  Intake, boost controller, turbo timer, and Mines ecu are all on the way.

Pulsar

Right now the Pulsar is at rally status.  Look at that thing, freaking monster truck.  I swear, Mete ran over a band of midgets and they never even came close to the undercarriage.  Coilovers are on that list of future mods, to bring this bitch closer to the earth.  He also wants to get rid of these legit OZ Racing rally wheels.  I told him I would take them when he does swap wheels.  These would look sex on the box, don’t you think?  He doesn’t know what wheels these are though.  If any wheel gurus can chime in and let me know, I would buy you a pony.  Mete is thinking of an R32 GTR brake swap for this little beast.  Shit will be tits.

Pulsar

Original 1992 GTi-R interior, sexaaaaay!  If you notice, there is a bright orange stick under the passenger side dash.  That is a super uber JDM road flare.  Fan boys eat your heart out.  Told you this thing was legit from Japan.

Pulsar

Look at that interior.  The right hand drive is mad trippy.  Mete says that for the interior he will, and I quote:

Better music to jam out to Teriyaki Boyz JDM style.

Yeah, poor kid is messed in the head.  We are trying to get him help.

Umbrella-ella-ella

Nissan was doing Rolls Royce shit before Rolls Royce was doing it.  Okay, I really don’t know it that’s true, but having an umbrella in your door jam is freaking awesome.  On top of that, that is the original umbrella that came in the car, seventeen years ago.  It’s still kept in plastic.  We just took it out for the shot.

PULSAAAAAAAAR

Just a shot of that ass showing off the uber JDM parking stickers.

Zee driver

This is Mete, the man behind this pocket monster (haha, Pokemon reference).  Driving behind him, I had a chance to witness the madness that followed when people realized he was on the wrong side.  People were slamming their brakes on the Parkway once the realized he was over there.  A family in a Hyundai cut me off so they could wave at him.  Going through the tolls, he was flipping out toll operator’s minds.  It was awesome.

Pulsar

I love this thing.  I was so damn happy when Mete agreed to do this feature and when I did the shoot.  Can’t wait for what he has in store for the Pulsar.  It can only get better from here.

Mete, the man

Just one last one of my man Mete looking off into the distance and being all existential.

Best of luck on it man.

Advertisements

16 Responses to “Pulsating Beast”


  1. 1 Will La Hara
    08/12/2009 at 12:37 AM

    awesome feature man! the pics came out amazing

  2. 2 mete
    08/12/2009 at 2:23 AM

    yes pictures came out amazing! i love the creativity of all your features and write ups marlon.

    thanks for everything!

  3. 3 Russ
    08/12/2009 at 3:05 AM

    Great feature, love the car, love the pix definitely is a good pickup on Mete’s side. I cant wait to see when this little monster is done and putting down 400 wheel!

  4. 4 beangarage
    08/12/2009 at 7:40 AM

    awesome post!!
    will those wheels fit on the box? you’ll need to do some uberslammage!

  5. 5 yellow_sub
    08/12/2009 at 11:34 AM

    AMAZING! i wanna make love to this car haha

  6. 08/12/2009 at 1:00 PM

    Wow, I would slow down also if I seen this in person, that is really clean. I saw a few months ago when I was looking to buying a car a pulsar in North Carolina for $4,000 80-90 thousand miles, damn I should bought it :(.

  7. 08/12/2009 at 5:48 PM

    Nice ride. Looks very well maintained. Good luck with it.

  8. 08/12/2009 at 5:51 PM

    Yo. sorry about the blog roll man. I changed it. I emailed you as well. Sorry I will be checking my blog email more frequent now.

  9. 9 el_jorge
    08/12/2009 at 8:53 PM

    Flippin’ sweet. So is it easier to bring them in from Canada than straight to the US?

  10. 10 aaronnn
    08/12/2009 at 9:10 PM

    nice article and pics to boot. mete looks supa asian in those pics!

  11. 11 mete
    08/13/2009 at 11:32 AM

    haha thanks y’all!

    its a supa fun car

  12. 12 ekhatch
    08/15/2009 at 12:54 AM

    I just love these little things, I had no idea about the umbrella holder tho, that’s awesome. Pretty sure the wheels are simply called OZ “Rally Racing”, available in aluminum or magnesium and any color you want as long as it’s white.

  13. 13 RNN14
    08/24/2009 at 3:05 AM

    I am in the middle of building a track car out of one of these things, they are great fun to drive!

    Tim, from England! 🙂

  14. 14 john
    08/14/2011 at 7:09 PM

    Too many cheesers here

    The jdm uber super slam parking sticker BS is lame, and right hand drive…no one should care about that but the mailman.

    The it’s not a bad little car but trans won’t hold that power, and ditch the cheese grater hood scoop it’s ugly as hell


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


August 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: