Archive for August, 2009

31
Aug
09

More Mega Matsuri Coverage

Sorry for the plague that hit the blog last week.  It was my first week back at school and it was busy so I lacked hardcore.  My faults guys, the week was busier than I could keep up with.  But I assure you awesomeness will return to OMGP!

I bring you a collection of coverage from the Mega Matsuri meet.

065

The sexy little Fit I posted last week is back.  Love this thing.

074

Kia Rhondo, I have thought about how awesome one of these would look modified and someone finally did it.  I really dig this Kia, something I don’t think I have ever said.  Loving this one.

001

Clean and simple xB, I dig.

034

Phaze 2 Element, always a fan.

IMG_0175

Sexy Estima!!!!!

IMG_0173

Gosh dang I love this thing.  Yes, I said gosh dang, bite me.

Damn fixies

Damn hipsters and your fixies.  Stay away!

scooters!

The Ruckus show.  Now these are some two-wheeled machines I can dig!  I still really want one of these.  I doubt I’d go all out on them like a lot of dudes are doing, but I thought I would be milder with the box.  I dunno, I’m mildly insane if you haven’t noticed yet.

I am thinking of doing a whole post on just Ruckuses (ruckusi, rucku . . . eh whatever) from Mega Matsuri.  Whatya ladies think?

Pics: Speed Syndicate, Cardomain.

26
Aug
09

LOL Box

My dudes over at Carthusiast posted up a pretty funny xB.

lolbox-mini

Funny and unique.

Pedobear rides along, sneaky little dude.

25
Aug
09

Sexy Fit

The Chronicles posted a sexy little Fit that I just had to post up for you guys.

fit

She is gorgeous.  VIP-styled Fits, never get tired of them, especially ones that look as good as this one.

Pics: The Chronicles

24
Aug
09

Ruckus Rovers

Just a shot from Hellaflush from Showoff Cafe’s Mega Matsuri car show.  A shit ton of awesome ruckuses.  Would that be ruckusi or something?

ruckus

Wish I could get one of these.  Been wanting a scooter for a long while.  These things are badass.

21
Aug
09

It’s A Me, Mario!

Going auto-x’ing today, I am super excited.  I just hope the rain holds or does its thing and passes.  So I am just doing a quick post up.  Yes, I am doing this in the box.  Don’t look so surprised, I have done it before.  Be jealous.

Here we have an Itasha inspired, bright pink Honda Airwave plastered in Super Mario stickers.  But not just Mario stickers, but Mario Party stickers.  WOOT WOOT!!  I used to love playing Mario Party on the N64.  Shit was tight!

MARIO

Awesomesauce!

19
Aug
09

Sexy Transporter

Another kewl little transporter from the motherland.  This one is a carry truck though with what looks like an extended frame and custom bed.  THis one is pretty awesome.

Transporter

I don’t know what that is on the bed.  I want to say a custom VW, but I am pretty sure I am way off.

Pics: Beeoneoneoh

18
Aug
09

Nisei Week Coverage

Nisei Showoff was this past Saturday.  I have been following the coverage of Nisei since I figured out what the internet was way back when.  Sad to see this possibly being the last show.  They have always had the nicest and cleanest stuff around and I am sad that stupid ricer shows are still so popular.  Anyway, let us see some of the great rides that were there that fit the OMGP criteria.  Don’t worry, I did all the leg work you boobs.

8-15-09-398-96

Awesome Corolla Wagon, awesome!

8-15-09-399-97

one7

Some super wide Diamond Racing steelies.  Love it!!

8-15-09-183-35

Really nice and clean Yaris sitting on gold TRD 19′s.  Thing is tight.

8-15-09-283-70

Very clean Element.

img8140

Clean Datsun 620 truck.

IMG_0474

Lifted and Volk equipped Lexus LX 470, nuff said.

8-15-09-427-109

Kenstyle fitted xB.  I am really not feeling the graphics on this box, just too much for me.

img8014v

SoCal Previa, love it.

8-15-09-430-111

New Honda Insight outfitted with an M’z speed kit and Work Varianzas.  I would like it more if it were lower, personally.

one19

GORGEOUS Starlet!!!

IMG_0274

JDM trucks are picking up steam.  These are being hailed as the “next big thing” in the JDM scene, could very well be.  This Work stanced Tacoma is sexy as hell.  Been thinking of one of these for a new project maybe.

img8017c

Boosted Legacy Wagon, can never go wrong with that.

8-15-09-133-21

I know this isn’t Japanese, but this A3 is sexy as hell and needed to be posted.

Pics: Speed Syndicate Racing, SpeedHunters, Honda-Tech, NWP4Life

17
Aug
09

Update: Boso Box

James sent me a link to his thread on ClubxB where he is swapping in a bB dash.  As far as I know, this has never been done before, so this is even more awesome.  The man is an innovator and I love it.  He has a lot more planned for the interior so stayed tuned for more updates.

Dash

For those who don’t know, the bB dash is not just some plug and play thing.  It fits, but it is awkward.  The bB dash is off centered to the left, while the xB dash is to the right.  So as you can see, there is some modification necessary to get this thing flush and sexy.

You can also see some of James’ fuzzy interior I was talking about.  It’s so fuzzy!

dash

Ruh-Roh

dash

dash

The bB console fits the xB dash with mild modification, but it will aslo fit the bB dash on an xB with extensive modification.  Interesting how that works, ha.

speedos

Here we have the bB speedo on top and the xB on the bottom.  You can see how different the bB is.  This presents another challenge.

dash

I have faith in this man.  If he is as determined as he is insane, he’ll get this in and looking sexy.

14
Aug
09

Crazy, Crazy Awesome

This week has been crazy, crazy awesome.  It has been crazy both with the blog and with me in general.  This week was finals week for summer session here at PSU, needless to say I had a lot of work.  But I still got two HUGE posts up this week.  Because of that I still have a paper to finish today and just submitted a project, lol.  I actually just got in from a final, aced it though.  So I can juggle this awesome blog and the life of Big Hindu, don’t worry, I won’t desert you guys.

OMGP is picking up steam and getting recognized and I just want to thank all of you.  I also want to thank James and Mete for letting me do features on your rides and Jim for letting me post your box.  The blog damn near blew up this week because of these posts.

WUV

Wuv you guys!!

Whoa, I need to man this post up a bit after that.

Watch yourself

That’s right, be afraid.  Hide your children and your salmon because we’re coming.

pancakesd

And if you have not noticed the new banner (which I changed like 30 times last week, sorry) that was done by my man Will La Hara.  He is mighty talented with the photoshoppings.  It’s not the exact logo I want, but I am working on the final product and hopefully stickers will be coming soon.  YAY!!

Stay tuned to OMGP because it will only get more awesome from here.  Yes, it is possible to get more awesome than this.  I know, crazy right?!

13
Aug
09

Gone Postal

Here we have a box from way back in the day.  Well, really only 3-4 years ago, but still, waaaay back in the day.  It’s an xB done up to look like a postal carrier’s truck, pretty damn cool.  Love how it’s aired out with the Noblesse kit and rocking NBK Cups.  Classic.

Postal

This xB is pretty famous in the box scene.  I remember when the pics first surfaced, people drooled for days.  Love this thing.




August 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 84 other followers